Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the Alt Style

 

The Alt Style LLC are committed to maintaining your privacy. This privacy policy and agreement (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) covers how we collect, use, and treat personal information that you may provide through our website (the “Website” or the “Site”) or while using the Facilities on our Website (the “Facilities”). Our Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms”) govern your use of the Site. The terms “you” and “your” refer to any visitor to the Website, including: (i) casual visitors to our Site who have limited access to the Facilities (“Visitors”), and (ii) registered members of our Site including: (a) new members, (b) paid members; and (c) VIP members and (d) Elite Members (collectively, “Members” unless indicated otherwise). The terms “The Alt Style, (ALS)”, “we” and “us” refer to The Alt Style, LLC.

  1. Your Consent

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully; once you consent to this Policy’s terms, it creates legal obligations on you and on The Alt Style LLC. We ask you to show your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you will be asked to read and agree our Terms and Conditions as part of your membership on any level.

  1. The Types of Information You may Provide

Information you may provide while visiting our Site or using our Facilities falls into two broad categories (i) personally identifiable information, and (ii) aggregate information. We use the term “Personally Identifiable Information” to mean any information that could reasonably be used to identify you including, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, age, photograph, or any combination of this or similar information. “Anonymous Information” is information that does not identify you, and may include statistical information concerning, for example, your use of our Facilities or the pages on our Site that you visit most frequently. These two categories of information can be further divided into (a) information that we collect from you, and that you provide to us (“Site-Directed Information”), and (b) information you intend to provide or make available to other Members or Visitors on our Site (“Member-Directed Information”). Our Privacy Policy governs all Site-Directed Information—whether this information is Personally Identifiable Information or anonymous information—and does not govern Member-Directed Information, as we have no direct control over the collection or use of Member- Directed Information. Information we collect is usually:

your name and email address,

billing information,

“Sensitive Personal Information”, which includes your racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, or sexuality

Content that you submit, including images, audio recordings, and text that may be of sexual nature or relate to sexual orientation or preferences

Information about how you use the services, including content viewed and your interactions with other users

When we refer to “Personal Information” in this Policy, unless we say otherwise, this includes “Sensitive Personal Information.”

When you register for an account or interact with our Services.
We collect Personal Information when you use or interact with our Services, including when you register with us, create a profile, browse our products online, and make purchases from us (including processing of payment). This Information may include name, address, phone number, username and password, email address, date of birth, payment information, Location Data, marital status, areas of interest, pictures, and videos. “Location Data” means either approximate location or, with your consent, precise location. We use this data to create your account, enable your activity within our Services, and to provide the Services generally, including to develop, enhance, and improve our Services and your experience.

When you provide or share Personal Information within our Services.
We collect Information that you provide or share within our Services, including when you:

search for other members

communicate through our email service, instant messaging feature, and/or public and private chat rooms, including our live model chat function

view live webcam and recorded videos and/or upload your own videos

interact with our live-streaming video services

create a blog post or interact with other individuals’ blog posts

We collect this information in order to provide the Services and to tailor features, products, advertising, and services to your interests.

When you communicate with us or sign up for promotional materials.
We collect your contact information when you communicate with us or sign up to receive promotional materials, magazine subscriptions, or other information via email, mail, or via push notifications or text messages.

When you engage with our online communities or advertising.
We may collect your Personal Information when you engage with our online communities, including when you click on advertisements, interact with our social media pages, submit content, leave reviews, or otherwise enter information into comment fields, blogs, message boards, events, and other forums sponsored by or affiliated with THE ALT STYLE LLC.

When we collect Personal Information from third parties or publicly-available sources.
We may obtain certain information about you from third-party or publicly-available sources to help us provide and improve the Services and for marketing and advertising.

When we leverage and/or collect cookies or device IDs.
We may collect certain Personal Information using cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, device IDs, advertising IDs, geolocation, HTML5 local storage, Flash cookies, and IP addresses. We specifically use browser cookies for different purposes, including cookies that are strictly necessary for functionality and cookies that are used for personalization, performance/analytics, and advertising.
When we link you to other members without our Sites or Services.
We may collect and use your Personal Information to connect you with other members within our Sites or Services.

We may also collect information about your activities or postings on the Alt Style Website when you choose to send us personal correspondence such as emails or letters or when other Alt Style Website users or third parties send us correspondence, which may include their comments about you. All this information will be kept in a file that is accessed only by authorized Alt Style personnel or representatives.

On some of the Alt Style Websites, you may choose to use our referral service to tell a friend or friends about us. In this case, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address and email your friend an invite to him or her to visit the Alt Style Website or its affiliate companies.

Providing your Personal Information to us is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information to us, you will not be able to access some or all of our services.

How do We Use Your Information?

When you provide Personal Information to us, we will use it to contact you about our services, to process payment for our services, and to tailor our services to your meet your preferences.

We use your Personal Information for many specific purposes, including:

emailing you with news and updates about the Alt Style Websites

improving and customizing our content and product offerings

analyzing Alt Style Website usage and delivering information (such as banners and promotions) targeted to your interests

providing you with information about the products and services provided by The Alt Style Websites or third parties

We may also use your Personal Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce any agreements, policies and rules governing the use of Alt Style Websites, and observe the Alt Style Websites for quality control and customer service purposes.

If you use our referral services, we will use your friend’s name and email address only to send an invitation and to track the status of the referral. Your friend(s) may use the unsubscribe function in the email or contact us at privacy@thealtstyle.com to request that we remove their email address from our records.

When and to Whom Will We Disclose Your Information?

Due to the nature of many of the services provided by the Alt Style Website, certain parts of your Personal Information will be disclosed to other Members. As an example, if you complete a “dating” profile and choose to disclose your religious affiliation or ethnic origin, this information will be available to other Members using the services on the applicable Alt Style Website. By providing this type of profile information to us, you have consented to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information in this manner.

We may share or transfer your Personal Information with our subsidiaries operating other Alt Style Websites so that they can send you information about their products or services that you may be interested in.

We also disclose Personal Information to our service providers (for example, credit card processing companies, billing services) as reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide services on the Alt Style Websites. Our service providers are legally required by us to protect your Personal Information. Because many of the The Alt Style Websites operate or use service providers located in different countries, your Personal Information may be transferred to a country in which you do not reside, and while in that foreign country, may be accessible to its law enforcement authorities.

We may be required to disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. In addition, we expressly reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to enforce our agreements, policies, and rules governing your use of the The Alt Style LLC Websites, and/or to report information concerning a threat of serious injury or death.

We DO NOT sell or rent any of your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission or consent. We may, however, disclose to third-party advertisers certain aggregated or hashed (i.e., encrypted) information in a manner that no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user, for other marketing and promotional purposes.

When you provide your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information to us, you consent to our use and disclosure of that information as described in this Policy. If you do not want us to use or disclose your Personal Information as described in this Policy, do not provide it to us. We note that this may result in you being unable to access some or all of our services.

  1. Your Responsibility for Member-Directed Information

Member-Directed Information is information you intend to provide or make available to other Members on our Site via our Facilities including, but not limited to, our forums and chat rooms as well the information that you include on your profile. Although we counsel you to take care if you include Personally Identifiable Information—such as your full name or a photograph of yourself—in your Member-Directed Information, our Privacy Policy does not cover Member-Directed Information. If you choose to disclose any Personally Identifiable Information, any such information can be collected and used by other Members and Visitors, and you may receive unsolicited communications or contact as a result. We provide a range of Facilities to assist you in making good choices concerning the information you disclose. Please see Section 8 (Additional Tools for Protecting Your Privacy) for a description.

  1. Anonymous, Aggregate Information

We use Anonymous Information to analyze the effectiveness of our Site, to improve our Facilities, and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may undertake or commission statistical and other summary analyses of the general behavior and characteristics of users using our Facilities and the characteristics of Visitors at our Site, and may share Anonymous Information with third parties. Rest assured, though, that Anonymous Information provided to third parties will not allow anyone to identify you, or determine anything personal about you. We may collect Anonymous Information through features of the software that supports our Facilities, through cookies, and through other means described below.

5.1 IP Addresses; Logs. The Alt Style may automatically receive and record information in our server logs from your browser, including your IP address (the Internet address of your PC), the type and version of your web browser, referrer addresses, and other generally-accepted log information. We may also record page views (hit counts) and other general statistical and tracking information, which will be aggregated with that of other users in order to understand how our Website is being used, and for security and monitoring purposes. None of this data contains Personally Identifiable Information.

5.2 Cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience and to make it easier for you to use a website upon a future visit. We may include cookies on our Website and use them to recognize you when you return to our Website. You may set your browser so that it does not accept cookies. Cookies must be enabled on your web browser, however, if you wish to access certain personalized features of our Site.

5.3 Tags. We may use so-called “pixel tags” — small graphic images (also known as “web beacons” or “single-pixel GIFS”) — to tell us what parts of our Site have been visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our Site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they inform us whether emails have been opened, to help ensure that our messages are of interest to our customers. If any Personally Identifying Information is collected using such tools, it will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

5.4 Click-Throughs. We may send email messages, which use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our Website. When you click one of these URLs, you pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply email us at privacy@thealtstyle.com

5.5 Computer Configuration. In order to determine whether your computer is supported by our system, we may collect certain Anonymous Information. This information includes, but may not be limited to, your operating system and browser, as well as the presence of any software that our Website may require to operate with your computer, or other third party software on your computer. This information is kept strictly confidential and is not shared with third parties, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Any Information Linked with Your Personally Identifiable Information is Protected as “Personally Identifiable Information”

To enable us to better understand the characteristics of our customers and/or to provide Facilities tailored to your needs, we may link (i) the Personally Identifiable Information you have provided, with (ii) Anonymous Information. If we combine or link any Anonymous Information or other information with your Personally Identifiable Information, the resulting combination will be treated and protected as Personally Identifiable Information under this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, no unrelated third parties will have access to this information, and any of our service providers who are granted access to this information will be bound to protect it in accordance with this Policy.

  1. We Do Not Disclose Site-Directed, Personally Identifiable Information to Unaffiliated Third Parties; Limited Exceptions

We will not disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to unaffiliated third parties without your express consent, except in the following limited circumstances:

7.1 The Alt Style LLC Site Vendors. We may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as maintaining the Website, providing services related to the Site, selling items as part of our website community or offering events, collecting information, responding to and sending electronic mail, or other functions necessary to our business. We may need to share your Personally Identifiable Information with these companies (collectively, “Site Vendors”). We will provide Site Vendors with only that Personally Identifiable Information that is necessary to perform their functions, and we will inform them that they may not use said Personally Identifiable Information for any other purpose.

7.2 Harm or Violations of Terms or Law. We may reveal your Personally Identifiable Information to attorneys or law enforcement agencies if we believe that (i) you are at risk of harm from another, (ii) you are harming or interfering, will imminently harm or interfere, or have harmed or interfered with others, (iii) you have otherwise violated or will otherwise violate (either intentionally or unintentionally) our Terms, (iv) you have violated or will violate laws or regulations, including but not limited to the Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking (“FOSTA”) or the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), or (v) you are otherwise violating legal rights.

7.3 Legal Process. The Alt Style LLC will reveal your Personally Identifiable Information to the extent we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law. If we receive legal process calling for the disclosure of your Personally Identifiable Information we may attempt to notify you via the email address you supplied during registration within a reasonable amount of time before we respond to the request, unless such notification is not permitted.

7.4 Advertisers. We may allow advertising companies or other third parties to display advertisements on our site. These companies may use tracking technologies to collect information about those who view, “click on” or otherwise access or interact with their advertisements in order to help them target and gauge the effectiveness of their advertisements. We will not intentionally provide any Personally Identifiable Information to such third party advertisers. Further, once you access an advertisement on our Site, you may be taken to another website that is not governed by this Privacy Policy and is in no way under our control.

7.5 Transfer of Site. The Alt Style LLC shall be entitled to transfer to a third party information it collects, including any Personally Identifiable Information, in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the business entity responsible for the information under this Policy, provided the acquiring third party has agreed to safeguard your Personally Identifiable Information with protections that in all material respects are the same as or more protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Additional Tools for Protecting Your Privacy

We recognize that users may provide more personal information than they intend, or should, over the public areas in social networking sites. We provide a range of features to assist our Members seeking to preserve an appropriate level of privacy, including the following:

8.1 Privacy Controls. We provide you with privacy controls, that allow you to: (i) designate your profile as “offline,” (ii) “block” certain Members; and (iii) designate certain uploaded visual content as “public,” “private,” or “personal” (collectively, our “Privacy Controls”). You may, for example, request us to designate your Profile as “offline.” Profiles designated as “offline” restrict the access that other Members have to your Profile. In addition, you have the ability to “block” specific Members. When posting photographs, video, and other visual content on our Site, you can designate the image as either public, private, or personal. All Members, and potentially Site Visitors, can view content marked “public,” and only those Members that you give permission to can view your uploaded content that is marked “private” or “personal.” If you create an external profile, then Site Visitors may be able to view additional content in your profile.

We have implemented specific guidelines for the subject matter that can be depicted in the content that you upload onto the Website. In an effort to ensure Member compliance with our guidelines, The Alt Style LLC has created procedures for reviewing and filtering content. Visual content that is designated as “public” is first reviewed by our Members in an attempt to ensure compliance with our guidelines and Terms. “Public” visual content is then reviewed by The Alt Style LLC employees before it is posted on our Site. Visual content that is designated as “private” is only intended to be reviewed by The Alt Style LLC before it is posted on our Site. Visual content that is designated as “personal” is intended to be reviewed by only Members before it is posted on our Site. The Alt Style LLC may choose, but does not assume the obligation, to “spot check” personal visual content for compliance with our Terms and guidelines. Please see our Terms for more information with respect to the categories of content and how they are reviewed and filtered.

The Alt Style LLC may audit your use of the Site to monitor your compliance with the Terms, our Code of Conduct, or any laws or regulations. At any time and in The Alt Style LLC’s sole discretion, The Alt Style LLC may also conduct investigations, which may include monitoring your use of the Site, your Profile, any communications made on the Site, and other Content transmitted through the Site

Please either employ the Privacy Controls, or choose carefully the information you post on your profile, and that you provide to other Members. You should take care if you choose to include information that personally identifies you, such as your telephone number, street address, last name, email address, and any photographs that could easily identify you or where you are located.

8.2 Reporting of Problems. If you feel that you or one of your friends have been harassed or bullied on our Site, or that users have (i) infringed upon your privacy, (ii) violated our Code of Conduct, (iii) infringed upon intellectual property rights of others, or (iv) violated FOSTA please report your concerns as set out in our Terms to customerservice@thealtstyle.com or privacy@thealtstyle.com

  1. Changing or Removing Information

9.1 Discretionary Account Information. To allow appropriate control over Personally Identifiable Information, you can access your account (after supplying your username and password) to change or update discretionary information that you have previously submitted.

9.2 Deleting Information. Finally, if you request, we will remove your name and all other Personally Identifiable Information from our databases. Please understand, however, that it may be impossible to remove this information completely, due to backups and records of deletions. In addition, please understand that, if you request deletion of your information, you will be unable to utilize associated features of the Website and any associated Facilities. You may not remove de-identified, anonymous, or aggregate data from our databases. In addition, we may retain personal information in order to comply with applicable laws, keep accurate records, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, enforce our Terms or other agreements, or for any other legally permissible purpose.

  1. Security

We have put in place security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to, or disclosure of, personally identifiable Site-Directed Information that you provide to us, and we take all reasonable steps to secure and safeguard this Information. Our site’s password-protected section requires users to give us unique identifiers such as their username and password. Moreover, we store all Site-Directed Personally Identifiable Information in a secure fashion. The Alt Style LLC employees (and employees of our affiliates and Site Vendors) are required to acknowledge that they understand and will abide by our policies with respect to the confidentiality of Personally Identifiable Information. Moreover, we provide access to our databases containing Personally Identifiable Information on a need-to-know basis only.

Our security systems are therefore structured to deter and prevent hackers and others from accessing information you provide to us. We also use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Please understand, though, that this information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided by or submitted to The Alt Style LLC. Due to the nature of Internet communications and evolving technologies, we cannot provide, and disclaim, assurance that the information you provide us will remain free from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties who, despite our efforts, obtain unauthorized access and take no liability beyond our reasonable efforts in attempting to secure the site. All Members use the site at their own risk.

  1. Modification of Policy

We reserve the right to modify, in our sole discretion, this Policy. If we modify this Policy, any such modifications will take effect proactively, upon your subsequent access to the Website. If we modify this Policy then we may, in our sole discretion, inform you of any changes by posting a notice on our Site.

  1. Relationship to Terms and Other Contracts

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms, and the provisions of our Terms are incorporated herein. To the extent the Terms conflict with the terms of this Privacy Policy, the terms of this Privacy Policy will control.

  1. Participation by Children and Teens; Advisory.

WE DO NOT ALLOW INDIVIDUALS WHO WE KNOW ARE UNDER AGE 21 TO PARTICIPATE IN OUR SITE OR SERVICES. YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 21 YEARS OLD TO USE OUR SITE AND SERVICES. FURTHER, WE DO NOT ALLOW PARTICIPATION BY, OR COLLECTION OF INFORMATION RELATED TO, CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13.

  1. No Third Party Beneficiaries.

Except as specifically provided herein, nothing in this Privacy Policy, whether express or implied, is intended to confer any rights or remedies to any third parties, nor is anything in this Agreement intended require us to disclose any information about any Member or other visitor or user of this Site.

  1. Further Resources

If you wish further information concerning privacy policies in general, concerning online social networking and safety, and concerning the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, you should visit the following sites:

http://www.safeteens.com
http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/index.html
http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens_educ.html
http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html
http://www.wiredsafety.org/internet101/blogs.html
http://www.netsmartz.org/netteens.htm
http://www.isafe.org/channels/sub.php?ch=op&sub_id=media_tips

Contact Us @ info@thealtstyle.com

Report abuse at reportabuse@thealtstyle.com

Questions/accounts/concerns to customerservice@thealtstyle.com